Ad goes here ...
Entertainment News

SUGABABES STAR AMELLE BERRABAH CONFIRMED TO HOST THIS WEEK’S 6th ANNUAL NATIONAL REALITY TV AWARDS

amelle2

With over 7.5 million votes received, Thursday, 29th of September will see a plethora of stars from the world of reality tv, sports and music walk the red carpet in celebration of the prestigious 6th annual National Reality TV Awards  sponsored by VooVix .

 Amelle Berrabah, who fronted one of Britain’s most successful girl bands, Sugababes, is nominated for Celebrity Personality of the Year following her appearance on this year’s Celebrity Masterchef series and has also been confirmed as host of the NRTA 2016.

A key part of the chart topping group Sugababes, who sold  millions of records worldwide, achieved five number one and 18 top ten hit singles, Amelle also became the only member of the band to achieve a Number 1 solo record with the hit single “Never Leave You”.

Amelle added: “2016 has been such an exciting and fruitful year from my career. I feel truly blessed to be nominated and signed up to host such a prestigious awards show.”

 “Starring in Celebrity Masterchef was amazing and I have also been a big fans of soaps and there are two of Britain’s most successful TV soaps currently negotiating about me getting a permanent role on their shows which is also quite exciting”.

amelle2

 Britain’s Got Talent, Made in Chelsea, Dragon’s Den, Love Island, Take Me Out, The Only Way is Essex and Celebrity Masterchef are among the nominees announced today ahead of the 6th annual National Reality TV Awards taking place on the 29th of September 2016 at the Porchester Hall in London

The National Reality Television Awards is the only awards ceremony worldwide to re-define the sub genres that make up the whole industry of Reality TV with all categories nominated and voted for by television fans.

Each year all nominations for the NRTA are submitted by the public between the 7th of January and the 1st of August and the public decide the winners of each category by voting on the official NRTA website for their favourite shows, celebrities or participants.

 This year (2016) the National Reality Television Awards has partnered with broadcast partner hayu. Exclusive highlights of the National Reality TV Awards 2016 will be streamed on hayu, including live backstage interviews with winners.

This year Food, Business & Dating seem to be top of the agenda for TV fans. Best Food Show category sees Sunday Brunch and Celebrity Masterchef go head to head with The Great British Bakeoff, Who’s Doing the Dishes? and Saturday Kitchen . By popular demand 2016 sees the brand new Best TV Chef category, which will see a genuine culinary battle of Michelin proportions with some of UK’s best known Chefs including The Hairy Bikers, Lorraine Pascale, Nigella Lawson, Ken Hom, Mary Berry, Simon Rimmer, Jamie Oliver, Gordon Ramsey and James Martin.

 

Find full list of the 2016 NRTA nominees here:

Best Docu-Soap 2016  

Britain’s Billionaire Immigrants  (Avanti/Channel 4)

Don’t Tell the Bride (Renegade Pictures/Sky1)

Grayson Perry: All Man (Swan Films/Channel 4)

One Born Every Minute (Dragon Film / Channel 4)

Rich Kids of Instagram (Popkorn TV/ E4)

Elliot Wright ‘Playa in Marbella’  (Lime Pictures / ITV2)

Million Pound Jewellers (Vera Productions/Channel 4)

The Insider, Reggie Yates in a Texan Jail (BBC)

Real Stories with Ranvir Singh (Shiver/ ITV)

Abused: the Untold Story (Minnow Fillms/ BBC One)

A Granny’s guide to the modern world (Rumpus Media/Channel 4)

The Secret Life of Brothers and Sisters (RDF Television/ Channel 4)

Lagos to London (Britain’s New Super-rich) (Minnow Films/ Channel 4)

Stupid Man, Smartphone (Objective Media Group / BBC2)

 

Best Entertainment Show sponsored by Spa by Car

The Only Way is Essex (Lime Pictures / ITVBe)

Made in Chelsea (Monkey Kingdom/ E4)

Britain’s Got Talent (Freemantle Media/Syco/ ITV)

Love Island (ITV2)

Celebrity Masterchef (Shine TV/ BBC 1)

Big Brother (Bazal/Brighter Pictures/Channel 5)

Safeword (STV/ Group M/ ITV2)

Take Me Out (Freemantle Media/ ITV2)

First Dates (Twenty Twenty/ Channel4)

 

Celebrity Personality of the Year

Amelle Berrabah (Celebrity MasterChef)

Russell Howard (Good News)

Paddy McGuinness  (Take Me Out)

Brian McFadden  (Who’s Doing the Dishes?)

Alexis Conran (Celebrity MasterChef)

Lisa Vanderpump (Vanderpump Rules)

Christopher Biggins (Celebrity Big Brother)

Ferne McCann (This Morning)

Ampika Pickston (Real Housewives of Cheshire)

 

Best Business Show sponsored by Chelsea Monthly

Dragons’ Den

Secret Dealers

Million Pound Jewellers

Storage Hunters

Young & Minted: Broker Boys

The Millionaire Party Planner

Most Inspiring TV Show sponsored by Shui Me

The Wright Stuff

Britain’s Next Top Model

Dragons’ Den

Million Pound Jewellers

The Mafia with Sir Trevor McDonald

Dinner Date

Real Stories with Ranvir Singh

Eden

 

Best Reality TV Judge sponsored by Mokingo.com

Nick Jenkins (Dragon’s Den)

Gregg Wallace (Celebrity Masterchef)

John Torode (Celebrity Masterchef)

Touker Suleyman (Dragon’s Den)

David Walliams (Britain’s Got Talent)

Peter Jones (Dragons’ Den)

Judge Rob Rinder (‘Judge Rinder’)

Sarah Willingham (‘Dragons’ Den’)

 

Best TV Presenter sponsored by Zuricom

Paddy McGuinness (Take Me Out)

Noel Edmonds (Deal or No Deal)

Bradley Walsh (The Chase)

Rick Edwards (Safeword)

Stephen Mulhern (Catchphrase)

Reggie Yates (The Insider)

Rylan Clark (Up Late with Rylan)

Alex Zane (Rude Tube)

Brian McFadden (Who’s Doing the Dishes?)

 

Best Television Chef sponsored by VooVix

The Hairy Bikers

Lorraine Pascale

Nigella Lawson

Ken Hom

Mary Berry

Simon Rimmer

Jamie Oliver

Gordon Ramsey

James Martin

 

Best Reality Competition Show

Strictly Come Dancing

Britain’s Got Talent

Britain’s Next Top Model

Big Brother

Come Dine with Me

Great British Sewing Bee

The Jump

The Great British Bake Off

Celebrity MasterChef

The Apprentice

Love Island

Take Me Out

Britain’s Got Talent

Celebrity Big Brother

 

Best Reality Non-Competition Show sponsored by VooVix

The Only Way is Essex

Made in Chelsea

The Real Housewives of Cheshire

Dinner Date

Ibiza Weekender

Storage Hunters UK

Rich Kids of Instagram (E4)

Gogglebox

Geordie Shore

Real Housewives of Cheshire

 

Reality Personality of the Year

Jason Burrill (Big Brother)

Jamie Laing (Made in Chelsea)

Joey Essex (Educating Joey Essex..)

Vicky Pattison (It’s Not Me, It’s You)

Lauren Richardson (Love Island)

Nathan Massey (Love Island)

Charlotte Crosby (Geordie Shore)

Nadiya Hussain  (Great British Bake off)

Evelyn Ellis  (Big Brother)

Malin Andersson ( Love Island)

Cara De La Hoyde(Love Island)

Fred Sirieix (First Dates)

Missé Beqiri (Real Housewives of Cheshire)

 

Best Game Show

Catchphrase

Ninja Warrior UK

The Chase

Deal or No Deal

Safeword

The Cube

It’s not me, it’s you

Robot Wars (BBC 2)

 

Best Dating Show

Dinner Dates

Take Me Out

Dating in the Dark

Love Island

First Dates

Undressed

 

Best Food Show

Sunday Brunch

Celebrity Masterchef

Great British Bakeoff

Who’s Doing the Dishes?

Saturday Kitchen

Masterchef

 

Best Female Personality sponsored by VooVix.com

Megan Mckenna (TOWIE)

Lucy Watson (Made in Chelsea)

Sarah Willingham (Dragons’ Den)

Katie Waissel (CBB)

Malin Andersson (Love Island)

Deborah Meaden (‘Dragons’ Den’)

Lydia Bright (TOWIE)

Ampika Pickston (Real Housewives of Cheshire)

Olivia Buckland  (Love Island)

Zara Holland (Love Island)

Scarlett Moffat  (Gogglebox)

Laura Carter (Big Brother)

Dawn Ward (Real Housewives of Cheshire)

Cara De La Hoyde(Love Island)

Chantelle Conelley (Gerodie Shore)

 

Best Performance (on a Reality TV Show) sponsored by Phonaudio

4th Impact (Xfactor)

Reggie ‘n’ Bollie (Xfactor)

Boogie Storm (Britain’s Got Talent)

Kevin Simm (The Voice)

Louisa Johnson (Xfactor)

Craig Ball (Britain’s Got Talent)

100 Voices of Gospel (Britain’s Got Talent)

Lauren Murray (Xfactor)

Balance Unity (Britain’s Got Talent)

Kiera Weathers (Xfactor)

Jasmine Elcock (Britain’s Got Talent)

 

Best Male Personality

Touker Suleyman (Dragons’ Den)

Lord Alan Sugar (‘The Apprentice’)

Peter Jones (Dragons’ Den)

Jason Burill (Big Brother)

Nathan Massey (Love Island)

Alex Bowen (Love Island)

Pete Wicks (TOWIE)

Mark Wright (Take Me Out – The Gossip)

Paul Hollywood (Great British Bake Off’)

Jamie Laing (Made in Chelsea)

Jon Clark (TOWIE)

Matthew Wright (The Wright Stuff)

Fred Sirieix (First Dates)

 

Best International Show sponsored by hayu

Vanderpump Rules

Real Housewives of Atlanta

Keeping up with the Kardashians

Real Housewives of Beverley Hills

Shark Tank

Pawn Stars

Botched

#RichKids of Beverly Hills

Married to Medicine

 

Best Social Experiment Show sponsored by Ranas Bakery

Prank Pad

Love Island

Big Brother

Naked Attraction

Gogglebox

The Job Interview

Eden

Undressed

 

Best Production Company

Love Productions

HatTrick

Endemol Shine Group

Lime Pictures

Pulse Films

Two Four

Objective Media Group

Studio Lambert

 

Winners will be announced on the 29th of September 2016.

Click to comment

Most Popular

To Top